Skip to main content
SERIES Identifier: HUD 3567.219.2

Roll of Honor photographs, ca. 1912-ca. 1919.

The Roll of Honor consists of the names of 373 Harvard men who lost their lives during World War I or who died from injuries they sustained during military service.  This collection includes photographs of most of these men.

Dates

  • 1912- 1919.

Creator

Physical Description

6 metal plaques

Conditions on Use and Access

Access is not restricted.  Some uses may be restricted because of the fragility of the photographs.  Contact the Reference Staff for details.

Extent

2 cubic feet (6 boxes)

367 photographs

This collection includes portrait photographs of most of the men listed on the Roll of Honor and their original display labels, as well as the metal plaques from the display stands.  All of the photographs are black-and-white prints and measure 8 by 10 inches or less.  Many of the photographs portray the sitters in their military uniforms.  Labels include each man's degree or affiliation with the University, date of his degree or affiliation, permanent address, and military title, as well as the cause, place, and date of his death.

The exhibition stands were planned to exhibit 368 photographs.  This collection consists of 352 numbered photographs,15 unnumbered photographs, and 5 labels lacking photos.

History of the Roll of Honor Photographs

The Roll of Honor consists of the names of Harvard men who lost their lives during World War I or who died from injuries they sustained during military service.  Their portraitphotographs and accompanying labels were assembed by the Harvard Memorial Society. The Society probably worked with the help of Harvard's War Records Office. In its final printing, A Roll of Honor of Harvard Men Who Have Given Their Lives for Liberty and Democracy in the War Against Germany lists 373 names.

Wooden exhibition stands were erected in Widener Library to display the Roll of Honor and photographs.  The stands were designed by the Boston architect Charles A. Coolidge (later of Shepley, Bulfinch, Rutan, and Coolidge). The photographs were displayed according to the order in which names were listed on the Honor Roll.

A ceremony to commemorate the men was held on May 30, 1920.  At this ceremony, General Pershing laid a wreath under the Roll of Honor and viewed the photographs.

A permanent memorial to the World War I dead joined the memorial to Harvard's other war dead when the south portico of Memorial Church was inscribed with the names, and the stands were moved to Memorial Hall.  When Memorial Hall underwent renovations in the mid-1990s, the display stands were disassembled and the photographs and labels were transferred to the University Archives.

Items in Box Order

This list contains the same information as the three lists above, but the list below is sorted according to physical arrangement, from Box 1 through Box 6.There is no photo number 7.  Harvard University Archives staff assume that either this number was skipped when the images were removed from their display stands or the image was lost before being transferred to the Harvard University Archives.
  1. 1 Theodore Rickey Hostetter, Class of 1919; Died: 27 September 1918 (Box 1)
  2. 2 Charles Henry Fiske 3rd, Class of 1919; Died: 24 August 1918 (Box 1)
  3. 3 Clifford West Henry, Class of 1918; Died: 16 October 1918 (Box 1)
  4. 4 Harmon Bushnell Craig, Class of 1919; Died: 16 July 1917 (Box 1)
  5. 5 Bradstreet Parker, Class of 1919; Died: 21 September 1918 (Box 1)
  6. 6 George Merrick Hollister, Class of 1918; Died: 12 October 1918 (Box 1)
  7. 8 Quentin Roosevelt, Class of 1919; Died: 5 February 1918 (Box 1)
  8. 9 Edward Seguin Couch, Class of 1919; Died: 27 October 1918 (Box 1)
  9. 10 Hamilton Coolidge, Class of 1919; Died: 27 October 1918 (Box 1)
  10. 11 James Palache, Class of 1918; Died: 15 May 1918 (Box 1)
  11. 12 Ronald Wood Hoskier, Class of 1918; Died: 23 April 1917 (Box 1)
  12. 13 Eugene Dorr Morse, Class of 1919; Died: 6 November 1918 (Box 1)
  13. 14 John Lester Hubbard, Class of 1918; Died: 18 August 1918 (Box 1)
  14. 15 Charles Parker Reynolds, Class of 1918; Died: 10 January 1919 (Box 1)
  15. 16 Howard Lilienthal Jr., Class of 1919; Died: 30 September 1918 (Box 1)
  16. 17 Henry Richard Deighton Simpson, Class of 1918; Died: 20 December 1916 (Box 1)
  17. 18 Osrick Mills Watkins, Class of 1919; Died: 23 October 1918 (Box 1)
  18. 19 Aaron Davis Weld, Class of 1918; Died: 11 October 1918 (Box 1)
  19. 20 Hector William Treble, Class of 1918; Died: 30 September 1918 (Box 1)
  20. 21 Frederick Herrick Casey, Class of 1919; Died: 29 September 1918 (Box 1)
  21. 22 Bertram Williams, Class of 1918; Died: 12 September 1918 (Box 1)
  22. 23 Martin Luther Hope, Class of 1918; Died: 22 October 1918 (Box 1)
  23. 24 Milton Avery Rogers, Class of 1919; Died: 21 September 1918 (Box 1)
  24. 25 Henry White Broughton, Jr., Class of 1919; Died: 8 October 1918 (Box 1)
  25. 26 Orville Parker Johnson, Class of 1918; Died: 6 November 1917 (Box 1)
  26. 27 Wainwright Merrill, Class of 1919; Died: 6 November 1917 (Box 1)
  27. 28 Morris Hall Bailey, Class of 1919; Died: 18 December 1919 (Box 1)
  28. 29 Edward Hooper Gardiner, Class of 1919; Died: 12 September 1918 (Box 1)
  29. 30 Robert Morse Lovett, Class of 1918; Died: 18 July 1918 (Box 1)
  30. 31 Briggs Kilburn Adams, Class of 1917; Died: 14 March 1918 (Box 1)
  31. 32 Robert Gurdon Thomson, Class of 1919; Died: 16 February 1920 (Box 1)
  32. 33 John Dudley Love, Class of 1919; Died: 6 October 1918 (Box 1)
  33. 34 Ralph O’Neal West, Class of 1919; Died: 15 September 1918 (Box 1)
  34. 35 Herbert Wheeler Windeler, Class of 1919; Died: 27 November 1917 (Box 1)
  35. 36 Paul Cody Bentley, Class of 1917; Died: 16 September 1917 (Box 1)
  36. 37 Oliver Ames Jr., Class of 1917; Died: 29 July 1918 (Box 1)
  37. 38 Kenneth Pickens Culbert, Class of 1917; Died: 23 May 1918 (Box 1)
  38. 39 Elliot Adams Chapin, Class of 1918; Died: 27 May 1918 (Box 1)
  39. 40 Roderick Kennedy, Class of 1917; Died: 11 September 1917 (Box 1)
  40. 41 Alan Campbell Clark, Class of 1917; Died: 31 July 1918 (Box 1)
  41. 42 Adair Pleasants Archer, Class of 1917; Died: 6 October 1918 (Box 1)
  42. 43 Frederick Mitchell Atwood, Class of 1918; Died: 5 August 1918 (Box 1)
  43. 44 Harold Nicholas Donovan, Class of 1917; Died: 10 November 1918 (Box 1)
  44. 45 Gardiner Thompson, Class of 1917; Died: 16 October 1918 (Box 1)
  45. 46 Andrew Kershner Dunn, Class of 1917; Died: 12 September 1918 (Box 1)
  46. 47 Randolph Randall Brown, Class of 1917; Died: 3 November 1918 (Box 1)
  47. 48 Alton Howe Kimball Jr. [?] Class of 1917; Died: 12 November 1918 (Box 1)
  48. 49 William Smith Ely, Class of 1917; Died: 2 January 1918 (Box 1)
  49. 50 Edward Hale Perry, Class of 1909; Died: 30 March 1918 (Box 1)
  50. 51 David Hoffman, Class of 1917; Died: 26 September 1918 (Box 1)
  51. 52 Roger Sherman Dix Jr., Class of 1918; Died: 15 May 1918 (Box 1)
  52. 53 Eugene Galligan, Class of 1917; Died: 9 September 1918 (Box 1)
  53. 54 Claudius Ralph Farnsworth, Class of 1917; Died: 12 July 1918 (Box 1)
  54. 55 Archibald Lavender Smith, Class of 1911; Died: 21 August 1918 (Box 1)
  55. 56 William Joseph Hever, Class of 1917; Died: 5 October 1918 (Box 1)
  56. 57 William Henry Meeker, Class of 1917; Died: 11 September 1917 (Box 1)
  57. 58 Charles Prevost McMichael, Class of 1909; Died: 23 January 1918 (Box 1)
  58. 59 Rae Wygant Whidden, Class of 1908; Died: 25 September 1918 (Box 1)
  59. 60 Richard Mortimer Jr., Class of 1911; Died: 27 May 1918 (Box 2)
  60. 61 James Augustin McKenna Jr., Class of 1909; Died: 28 July 1918 (Box 2)
  61. 62 Stephen Whitney Dickey, Class of 1918; Died: 27 September 1918 (Box 2)
  62. 63 William St. Agnan Stearns, Class of 1917; Died: 25 May 1918 (Box 2)
  63. 64 Lloyd Geary Evans Reilly, Class of 1917; Died: 31 October 1918 (Box 2)
  64. 65 Benjamin Joseph Ginsburg, Class of 1917; Died: 30 September 1918 (Box 2)
  65. 66 Nathaniel Fellowes Davis, Class of 1909; Died: 28 August 1920 (Box 2)
  66. 67 Caspar Henry Burton Jr., Class of 1909; Died: 24 March 1920 (Box 2)
  67. 68 Henry Weston Farnsworth, Class of 1912; Died: 28 September 1915 (Box 2)
  68. 69 Robert Remington Borden, Class of 1906; Died: 11 November 1918 (Box 2)
  69. 70 George Francis McGillen, Class of 1917; Died: 15 July 1918 (Box 2)
  70. 71 Edward Mandell Stone, Class of 1908; Died: 27 February 1915 (Box 2)
  71. 72 Braxton Bigelow, Class of 1909; Died: 23 July 1917 (Box 2)
  72. 73 Robert Williams, Class of 1911; Died: 30 September 1917 (Box 2)
  73. 74 Edwin Field Sampson, Attended 1906-1909; Died: 22 April 1919 (Box 2)
  74. 75 Dillwyn Parrish Starr, Class of 1908; Died: 15 September 1916 (Box 2)
  75. 76 Ralph Jefferson Feigl, Class of 1918; Died: 21 March 1918 (Box 2)
  76. 77 Alfred Wild Gardner, Class of 1918; Died: 3 October 1918 (Box 2)
  77. 78 Marshall Shoemaker Winpenny, Attended 1908-1911; Died: 21 October 1918 (Box 2)
  78. 79 Harry Hubbard Metcalf, Class of 1917; Died: 13 October 1918 (Box 2)
  79. 80 Charles Castner Lilly, Class of 1909; Died: 19 July 1918 (Box 2)
  80. 81 Robert Freeman Goldschmidt, Class of 1912; Died: 15 October 1918 (Box 2)
  81. 82 Philip Overton Mills, Class of 1905; Died: 25 July 1918 (Box 2)
  82. 83 Hugh Charles Blanchard, Class of 1909; Died: 18 July 1918 (Box 2)
  83. 84 Arthur Mason Jones, Class of 1909; Died: 6 October 1917 (Box 2)
  84. 85 Edward Allen Low Shortt, Class of 1917; Died: 10 October 1916 (Box 2)
  85. 86 Samuel Joseph Arthur Kelly, Class of 1917; Died: 13 July 1919 (Box 2)
  86. 87 Edward Leslie Grant, Class of 1906; Died: 9 October 1918 (Box 2)
  87. 88 Thaddeus Coffin Defriez, 2d, Class of 1909; Died: 8 October 1918 (Box 2)
  88. 89 George Stetson Taylor, Class of 1908; Died: 19 October 1915 (Box 2)
  89. 90 Norman Prince, Class of 1908; Died: 15 October 1916 (Box 2)
  90. 91 James A. Shannon, Faculty; Died: 8 October 1918 (Box 2)
  91. 92 John Whitall, Class of 1911; Died: 17 October 1918 (Box 2)
  92. 93 Stuart Thomson, Class of 1908; Died: 23 March 1919 (Box 2)
  93. 94 Alvah Crocker Jr., Class of 1905; Died: 25 June 1918 (Box 2)
  94. 95 Harold Chandler Kimball, Class of 1912; Died: 19 April 1917 (Box 2)
  95. 96 Edward Forbes Greene, Class of Faculty; Died: 18 October 1917 (Box 2)
  96. 97 Carlton Thayer Brodrick, Class of 1908; Died: 7 May 1915 (Box 2)
  97. 98 Richard Montgomery Dwyer, Class of 1912; Died: 7 September 1918 (Box 2)
  98. 99 Robert Matteson Johnston, Class of Faculty; Died: 28 January 1920 (Box 2)
  99. 100 Howard De Hart Hughes, Class of 1904; Died: 2 November 1918 (Box 2)
  100. 101 Philip Washburn Davis, Class of 1908; Died: 2 May 1918 (Box 2)
  101. 102 Harrison B. Webster, Attended 1905-1909; Died: 13 October 1918 (Box 2)
  102. 103 Augustus Peabody Gardner, Class of 1886; Died: 14 January 1918 (Box 2)
  103. 104 Albert Lincoln Crocker, Class of 1907; Died: 23 October 1918 (Box 2)
  104. 105 Earl Russell Fretz, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 17 November 1918 (Box 2)
  105. 106 Richard Norton, Class of 1892; Died: 2 August 1918 (Box 2)
  106. 107 Guy Norman, Class of 1890; Died: 3 June 1918 (Box 2)
  107. 108 Archibald Hamilton Ramsay, Class of 1907; Died: 13 October 1915 (Box 2)
  108. 109 Ezra Charles Fitch Jr., Class of 1905; Died: 13 October 1917 (Box 2)
  109. 110 Joseph Louis Swarts, Class of 1907; Died: 24 December 1918 (Box 2)
  110. 111 Robert Bacon, Class of 1880; Died: 30 May 1919 (Box 2)
  111. 112 Edgar Thomson Scott, Class of 1893; Died: 20 October 1918 (Box 2)
  112. 113 Allen Melancthon Sumner, Class of 1904; Died: 19 July 1918 (Box 2)
  113. 114 William Francis Cahill, Class of 1916; Died: 28 August 1918 (Box 2)
  114. 115 James Alfred Roosevelt, Class of 1907; Died: 26 March 1919 (Box 2)
  115. 116 Ralph Sanger, Class of 1904; Died: 29 August 1918 (Box 2)
  116. 117 Dudley Gilman Tucker, Class of 1907; Died: 8 July 1918 (Box 2)
  117. 118 William Hague, Class of 1904; Died: 1 January 1918 (Box 2)
  118. 119 Edward Rankin Brainerd Jr., Attended 1914-1915; Died: 16 February 1919 (Box 2)
  119. 120 Robert Allan French, Class of 1908; Died: 17 December 1918 (Box 2)
  120. 121 Oric Bates, Class of 1905; Died: 8 October 1918 (Box 2)
  121. 122 Howland Shaw Russell, Class of 1896; Died: 15 August 1918 (Box 2)
  122. 123 Chales Francis Maurice Malley, Class of 1894; Died: 17 November 1918 (Box 2)
  123. 124 James Fenimore Cooper Jr., Attended 1914-1916; Died: 17 February 1918 (Box 2)
  124. 125 Evert Jansen Wendell, Class of 1882; Died: 23 August 1917 (Box 2)
  125. 126 William Morton Bunting, Class of 1905; Died: 28 September 1918 (Box 2)
  126. 127 Lester Clement Barton, Attended 1908-1910; Died: 19 July 1918 (Box 2)
  127. 128 Thomas Carroll Carver, Attended 1909-1911; Died: 16 October 1918 (Box 2)
  128. 129 Crosby Church Whitman, Class of 1886; Died: 28 March 1916 (Box 2)
  129. 130 Robert Edouard Pellissier, Class of 1904; Died: 29 August 1916 (Box 3)
  130. 131 Chester Thomas Calder, Attended 1911-1912; Died: 4 February 1918 (Box 3)
  131. 132 Robert Bayard Cutting, 1897; Died: 1 April 1918 (Box 3)
  132. 133 William Henty Buffum, Class of 1902; Died: 13 October 1918 (Box 3)
  133. 134 Henry Gorell Barnes, Attended 1903-1904; Died: 16 January 1917 (Box 3)
  134. 135 Thomas Rodman Plummer, Class of 1914; Died: 24 November 1918 (Box 3)
  135. 136 Clarence Fahnestock; 1898; Died: 5 October 1918 (Box 3)
  136. 137 John Vincent Kelly, Class of 1906; Died: 3 August 1918 (Box 3)
  137. 138 Robert Horner Hogg, Class of 1906; Died: 18 March 1918 (Box 3)
  138. 139 Francis Bergen, Attended 1914-1917; Died: 11 May 1917 (Box 3)
  139. 140 Edward Ball Cole, Class of 1902; Died: 18 June 1918 (Box 3)
  140. 141 Nicholas Lechmere Tilney, Class of 1906; Died: 12 September 1918 (Box 3)
  141. 142 William Henry James Willby, Attended 1913-1914; Died: 4 October 1918 (Box 3)
  142. 143 George Schünemann Jackson, Class of 1905; Died: 2 August 1919 (Box 3)
  143. 144 Howard Bigelow Jackson, 1897; Died: 13 October 1918 (Box 3)
  144. 145 Alexander Watson Willams, Class of 1906; Died: 5 October 1918 (Box 3)
  145. 146 George Williamson, Class of 1905; Died: 12 November 1914 (Box 3)
  146. 147 Merrill Stanton Gaunt, Attended 1914-1916; Died: 3 April 1916 (Box 3)
  147. 148 Roland Ezra Fletcher, Class of 1917; Died: 21 December 1918 (Box 3)
  148. 149 George Plummer Howe, Class of 1904; Died: 28 September 1917 (Box 3)
  149. 150 Louis Eugene Tetrault, Class of 1918; Died: 11 January 1919 (Box 3)
  150. 151 Allen Mackenzie Cleghorn, 1898-1901; Died: 22 March 1916 (Box 3)
  151. 152 Marshall Sumner Holbrook, 1899; Died: 28 November 1918 (Box 3)
  152. 153 Lester Ashton Stone, Class of 1905; Died: 17 October 1918 (Box 3)
  153. 154 Robert Gorham Fuller, Class of 1915; Died: 11 February 1919 (Box 3)
  154. 155 Charles Shackford Spencer, 1892-1894; Died: 12 March 1919 (Box 3)
  155. 156 Henry Corliss Shaw, Class of 1901; Died: 28 May 1918 (Box 3)
  156. 157 Phillp Brooks Robinson, Class of 1903; Died: 2 November 1918 (Box 3)
  157. 158 Raynal Cawthorne Bolling, Class of 1902; Died: 26 March 1918 (Box 3)
  158. 159 Clark Richardson Lincoln, 1899-1901; Died: 24 July 1918 (Box 3)
  159. 160 Andre Chéronnet-Champollion, Class of 1902; Died: 23 March 1915 (Box 3)
  160. 161 Ralph Sherman Hopkins, Class of 1911; Died: 21 March 1918 (Box 3)
  161. 162 Howard Walter Beale, Class of 1918; Died: 20 July 1918 (Box 3)
  162. 163 Will Carleton Niles, Class of 1914; Died: 14 October 1918 (Box 3)
  163. 164 Victor Raleigh Craigie, Attended 1913-1914; Died: 7 April 1918 (Box 3)
  164. 165 Charles Robert Cross, Class of 1906; Died: 8 October 1918 (Box 3)
  165. 166 George Krans Sabine Jr., Attended 1914-1915; Died: 7 January 1919 (Box 3)
  166. 167 Arthur Briggs Church, Class of 1907; Died: 28 September 1918 (Box 3)
  167. 168 Malcolm Cotton Brown, Class of 1918; Died: 23 July 1918 (Box 3)
  168. 169 Harold Watson Estey, 1897; Died: 28 October 1918 (Box 3)
  169. 170 Arthur Russell Gaylord, Attended 1915-1917; Died: 28 April 1918 (Box 3)
  170. 171 Donald Fairfax Ray, Class of 1912; Died: 6 July 1918 (Box 3)
  171. 172 Robert Swift Gillett, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 17 September 1918 (Box 3)
  172. 173 John Scranton Shaw, Class of 1916; Died: 7 November 1918 (Box 3)
  173. 174 Reuben Brent Hutchcraft Jr., Class of 1911; Died: 7 November 1918 (Box 3)
  174. 175 Elmer Reinhold Bolinder, Attended 1915-1918; Died: 17 February 1919 (Box 3)
  175. 176 Emanuel R Wilson, Attended 1913-1914; Died: 10 October 1918 (Box 3)
  176. 177 Proctor Calvin Gilson, Attended 1915-1917; Died: 18 July 1918 (Box 3)
  177. 178 Almin Minor Froom, Attended 1916-1918; Died: 23 September 1918 (Box 3)
  178. 179 Walcott Brown Hastings, Attended 1915-1917; Died: 16 October 1918 (Box 3)
  179. 180 Irvine Lionel Evans, Attended 1917-1918; Died: 18 September 1918 (Box 3)
  180. 181 Franklin Temple Ingraham, Class of 1914; Died: 11 April 1918 (Box 3)
  181. 182 Stephen Tullock Hopkins, Class of 1914; Died: 13 September 1918 (Box 3)
  182. 183 Branton Holstein Kellogg, Class of 1915; Died: 4 October 1918 (Box 3)
  183. 184 William Stocks Lacey, Class of 1913; Died: 11 October 1916 (Box 3)
  184. 185 Ira Charles Ogden, Attended 1910-1911; Died: 10 October 1918 (Box 3)
  185. 186 William Barry Corbett, Class of 1914; Died: 25 October 1918 (Box 3)
  186. 187 Harold Francis Flynn, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 9 November 1918 (Box 3)
  187. 188 George Waite Goodwin, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 15 July 1918 (Box 3)
  188. 189 Clifford Barker Grayson, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 19 July 1918 (Box 3)
  189. 190 Comfort Starr, Class of 1908; Died: 20 February 1918 (Box 4)
  190. 191 Isidor David Levy, Class of 1915; Died: 27 September 1918 (Box 4)
  191. 192 Percy Albert Mills, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 26 November 1918 (Box 4)
  192. 193 Willard Smith, Class of 1914; Died: 12 September 1918 (Box 4)
  193. 194 Paul Bond Collins, Class of 1908; Died: 1 November 1918 (Box 4)
  194. 195 Ona Jefferson Myers, Attended 1912-1913; Died: 1 June 1918 (Box 4)
  195. 196 Charles Warner Plummer, Class of 1914; Died: 11 August 1918 (Box 4)
  196. 197 Lloyd Andrews Hamilton, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 24 August 1918 (Box 4)
  197. 198 Robert Henry Coleman, Attended 1915-1917; Died: 9 October 1918 (Box 4)
  198. 199 Robert Lewis Forbush, Class of 1913; Died: 4 March 1919 (Box 4)
  199. 200 George Edwin Plaisted Jr., Class of 1914; Died: 29 March 1920 (Box 4)
  200. 201 Shepley Nichols, Class of 1913; Died: 21 August 1918 (Box 4)
  201. 202 Samuel Vaughan Selby, Class of 1915; Died: 12 October 1917 (Box 4)
  202. 203 Clarke Storer Gould, Class of 1888; Died: 28 March 1919 (Box 4)
  203. 204 Earle Thompson West, Class of 1914; Died: 30 September 1918 (Box 4)
  204. 205 Eric Adrian Alfred Lingard, Class of 1913; Died: 28 October 1918 (Box 4)
  205. 206 John Cuthbert Stairs, Attended 1913-1914; Died: 15 September 1916 (Box 4)
  206. 207 Charles Fry, Class of 1913; Died: 9 October 1918 (Box 4)
  207. 208 Hobart Adams Lawton, Class of 1914; Died: 7 October 1918 (Box 4)
  208. 209 Gordon Kaemmerling, Class of 1912; Died: 6 October 1918 (Box 4)
  209. 210 Stanley Donald Skene, Attended 1910-1911; Died: 10 October 1918 (Box 4)
  210. 211 Herbert Alvan Sturtevant, Class of 1917; Died: 6 February 1920 (Box 4)
  211. 212 William Noel Hewitt, Class of 1914; Died: 18 May 1918 (Box 4)
  212. 213 William Wright Walcott, Class of 1905; Died: 16 March 1919 (Box 4)
  213. 214 Donald Earl Dunbar, Class of 1913; Died: 20 July 1918 (Box 4)
  214. 215 Livingston Low Baker, Class of 1913; Died: 1 June 1918 (Box 4)
  215. 216 Carl Bibb Hudson, Class of 1917; Died: 2 October 1918 (Box 4)
  216. 217 Harry Byng, Class of 1913; Died: 18 May 1915 (Box 4)
  217. 218 Alexander Bern Bruce, Class of 1915; Died: 17 August 1918 (Box 4)
  218. 219 Carleton Burr, Class of 1913; Died: 19 July 1918 (Box 4)
  219. 220 Harold Nixon Matthews, Class of 1912; Died: 22 October 1918 (Box 4)
  220. 221 Quincy Shaw Greene, Class of 1913; Died: 28 March 1918 (Box 4)
  221. 222 Victor Emmanuel Chapman, Class of 1913; Died: 23 June 1916 (Box 4)
  222. 223 Clyde Fairbanks Maxwell, Class of 1914; Died: 3 July 1916 (Box 4)
  223. 224 Howard Burchard Lines, Class of 1915; Died: 23 October 1916 (Box 4)
  224. 225 Richard Jocelyn Hunter, Class of 1905; Died: 25 August 1918 (Box 4)
  225. 226 Hervey Edward Wetzel, Class of 1911; Died: 27 October 1918 (Box 4)
  226. 227 Eugene Dodd, Class of 1914; Died: 17 October 1918 (Box 4)
  227. 228 William Fenimore Merrill, Class of 1913; Died: 3 February 1919 (Box 4)
  228. 229 Edmond David Stewart, Attended 1915-1917; Died: 15 July 1918 (Box 4)
  229. 230 Alfred Frazier White, Attended 1916-1918; Died: 8 October 1918 (Box 4)
  230. 231 John Wadsworth Hutchison, Class of 1910; Died: 7 September 1917 (Box 4)
  231. 232 Edward Carter Sortwell, Class of 1911; Died: 11/12/ (Box 4)
  232. 233 Leonard Bacon Parks, Class of 1912; Died: 29 October 1917 (Box 4)
  233. 234 Jean Sanchez Abreu, Class of 1914; Died: 24 May 1917 (Box 4)
  234. 235 Francis Robbins McCook, Class of 1917; Died: 7 October 1918 (Box 4)
  235. 236 Hyde Buxton Merrick, Class of 1913; Died: 14 August 1918 (Box 4)
  236. 237 William Cheney Brown Jr., Class of 1914; Died: 19 January 1919 (Box 4)
  237. 238 John Case Phelps, Attended 1906-1907; Died: 18 October 1918 (Box 4)
  238. 239 Maxwell Widenham, Attended 1913-1916; Died: 18 September 1918 (Box 4)
  239. 240 John Brodhead Van Schaick, Class of 1888-1889; Died: 9 December 1918 (Box 4)
  240. 241 Henry Morrell Atkinson, Class of 1915; Died: 2 November 1918 (Box 4)
  241. 242 Albert Dillon Sturtevant, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 15 February 1918 (Box 4)
  242. 243 Lionel de Jersey Harvard, Class of 1915; Died: 30 March 1918 (Box 4)
  243. 244 Addison Leech Bliss, Class of 1914; Died: 22 July 1917 (Box 4)
  244. 245 Ralph Guye White, Attended 1913-1916; Died: 2 July 1918 (Box 4)
  245. 246 David Morse Barry, Class of 1915; Died: 20 July 1918 (Box 4)
  246. 247 Edward Alfred Rogers, Attended 1915-1916; Died: 1 October 1918 (Box 4)
  247. 248 Everit Albert Herter, Class of 1914; Died: 13 June 1918 (Box 4)
  248. 249 Leslie Orland Tooze, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 28 September 1918 (Box 4)
  249. 250 Brayton Nichols, Class of 1915; Died: 2 April 1919 (Box 5)
  250. 251 Walton Kimball Smith, Attended 1914-1915; Died: 16 July 1918 (Box 5)
  251. 252 John Campbell Cleave, Class of 1914; Died: 15 December 1919 (Box 5)
  252. 253 Joseph Gardner MacDonough, Class of 1913; Died: 5 August 1918 (Box 5)
  253. 254 Philip Winsor, Class of 1915; Died: 24 October 1918 (Box 5)
  254. 255 William Vernon Booth Jr., Class of 1913; Died: 10 July 1918 (Box 5)
  255. 256 Thomas Addis Emmet Harris, Class of 1911; Died: 6 September 1918 (Box 5)
  256. 257 James Jackson Porter, Class of 1914; Died: 5 October 1918 (Box 5)
  257. 258 Howard Rogers Clapp, Class of 1916; Died: 3 November 1918 (Box 5)
  258. 259 Holyoke Lewis Whitney, Class of 1920; Died: 25 November 1918 (Box 5)
  259. 260 Henry Ware Clarke, Class of 1916; Died: 18 May 1918 (Box 5)
  260. 261 Carl Abell Dudley, Class of 1911; Died: 15 September 1918 (Box 5)
  261. 262 Frederic Percival Clement Jr., Class of 1916; Died: 14 July 1918 (Box 5)
  262. 263 John Shaw Pfaffmann, Class of 1916; Died: 22 July 1918 (Box 5)
  263. 264 William Baillie Fraser-Campbell, Class of 1911; Died: 23 March 1918 (Box 5)
  264. 265 Alexander Farnum Lippitt, Class of 1920; Died: 6 October 1918 (Box 5)
  265. 266 Alexander Rodgers Jr., Class of 1916; Died: 23 October 1918 (Box 5)
  266. 267 Leon Beck Hook, Class of 1916; Died: 14 October 1918 (Box 5)
  267. 268 Oliver Moulton Chadwick, Class of 1911; Died: 14 August 1917 (Box 5)
  268. 269 Ernest Ralph Sumner, Class of 1921; Died: 7 November 1918 (Box 5)
  269. 270 George Alexander McKinlock Jr., Class of 1916; Died: 21 July 1918 (Box 5)
  270. 271 Arthur Harold Webber, Class of 1915; Died: 10 April 1918 (Box 5)
  271. 272 John Andrew Doherty, Class of 1916; Died: 18 July 1918 (Box 5)
  272. 273 Donald Gilman Trow, Class of 1920; Died: 23 October 1918 (Box 5)
  273. 274 Paul Borda Kurtz, Class of 1916; Died: 22 May 1918 (Box 5)
  274. 275 Harold Marion-Crawford, Class of 1911; Died: 16 April 1915 (Box 5)
  275. 276 George Guest Haydock, Class of 1916; Died: 28 May 1918 (Box 5)
  276. 277 Richard Cutts Fairfield, Class of 1921; Died: 26 January 1918 (Box 5)
  277. 278 Thomas Jackson Oakley Rhinelander, Class of 1920; Died: 12 December 1918 (Box 5)
  278. 279 James Renville Clements, Class of 1920; Died: 8 October 1918 (Box 5)
  279. 280 Walter Flint Noyes, Class of 1915; Died: 26 September 1918 (Box 5)
  280. 281 Heiman Caro, Class of 1911; Died: 22 November 1919 (Box 5)
  281. 282 William Dennison Lyon, Class of 1916; Died: 21 May 1918 (Box 5)
  282. 283 Allen Hollis Jr., Class of 1921; Died: (Box 5)
  283. 284 Samuel Wiggins Skinner, Class of 1915; Died: 15 October 1917 (Box 5)
  284. 285 Arthur Joseph Brickley, Class of 1916; Died: 9 December 1918 (Box 5)
  285. 286 Paul Wilder, Class of 1911; Died: 18 February 1919 (Box 5)
  286. 287 Robert Fitzgerald Clark, Class of 1920; Died: 21 August 1918 (Box 5)
  287. 288 Peter Edward Costello, Class of 1911; Died: 11 October 1918 (Box 5)
  288. 289 Kenneth Eliot Fuller, Class of 1916; Died: 18 July 1918 (Box 5)
  289. 290 Frederick Arthur Keep, Class of 1915; Died: 16 May 1918 (Box 5)
  290. 291 William Sarsfield Morriss, Attended 1911-1915; Died: 11 October 1918 (Box 5)
  291. 292 Herbert Alphonse Janzlik, Class of 1921; Died: 30 November 1918 (Box 5)
  292. 293 Morris Iphriam Stern, Class of 1915; Died: 29 September 1918 (Box 5)
  293. 294 John Boyd Wolverton, Class of 1920; Died: 22 September 1918 (Box 5)
  294. 295 Homer Atherton Hunt, Class of 1916; Died: 15 July 1918 (Box 5)
  295. 296 Alan Seeger Died: 14 July 1918 (Box 5)
  296. 297 David Endicott Putnam, Class of 1920; Died: 17 September 1918 (Box 5)
  297. 298 Stanley Conklin Swift, Class of 1915; Died: 4 October 1918 (Box 5)
  298. 299 William Halsall Cheney, Class of 1920; Died: 20 January 1918 (Box 5)
  299. 300 Tolman Douglas Wheeler, Class of 1915; Died: 5 September 1918 (Box 6)
  300. 301 Herbert Fullerton Dickson, Class of 1912; Died: 7 December 1918 (Box 6)
  301. 302 Albert Edgar Angier, Class of 1920; Died: 14 September 1918 (Box 6)
  302. 303 Augustus Aspinwall, Class of 1920; Died: 25 August 1918 (Box 6)
  303. 304 Howard Brainard Hull, Class of 1916; Died: 9 September 1918 (Box 6)
  304. 305 John Dwight Filley Jr., Class of 1916; Died: 8 June 1918 (Box 6)
  305. 306 William Key Bond Emerson, Class of 1916; Died: 14 May 1918 (Box 6)
  306. 307 Roland Jackson, Class of 1916; Died: 6 June 1918 (Box 6)
  307. 308 Richmond Young, Class of 1916; Died: 10 October 1918 (Box 6)
  308. 309 Robert Hewins Stiles, Class of 1916; Died: 16 September 1918 (Box 6)
  309. 310 George Buchanan Redwood, Class of 1910; Died: 28 May 1918 (Box 6)
  310. 311 Richard Mather Jopling, Class of 1916; Died: 19 March 1919 (Box 6)
  311. 312 Frederick Allen Forster, Class of 1910; Died: 5 October 1917 (Box 6)
  312. 313 Charles de Rham Jr., Class of 1910; Died: 9 October 1918 (Box 6)
  313. 314 George William Ryley, Class of 1910; Died: 20 July 1918 (Box 6)
  314. 315 William Wallace Thayer, Class of 1916; Died: 19 April 1918 (Box 6)
  315. 316 Albert Zane Pyles, Class of 1910; Died: 14 October 1918 (Box 6)
  316. 317 Henry Montgomery Suckley, Class of 1910; Died: 12 March 1917 (Box 6)
  317. 318 Edward McClure Peters Jr., Class of 1916; Died: 11 March 1918 (Box 6)
  318. 319 Nathaniel Stone Simpkins, Jr., Class of 1909; Died: 22 October 1918 (Box 6)
  319. 320 Phillips Ward Page, Class of 1909; Died: 17 December 1917 (Box 6)
  320. 321 Goodwin Warner, Class of 1909; Died: 29 June 1918 (Box 6)
  321. 322 Raymond Weir Smyth, Class of 1909; Died: 27 September 1918 (Box 6)
  322. 323 Henry Brewster Palmer, Class of 1910; Died: 12 September 1917 (Box 6)
  323. 324 Francis Reed Austin, Class of 1920; Died: 11 November 1918 (Box 6)
  324. 325 John Cowperthwaite Tyler, Class of 1917; Died: 12 September 1918 (Box 6)
  325. 326 Arthur Broadfield Warren, Class of 1915; Died: 15 April 1918 (Box 6)
  326. 327 Roy Bennett Pace, Class of 1901; Died: 27 August 1918 (Box 6)
  327. 328 Edward Blake Robins Jr., Class of 1910; Died: 27 June 1917 (Box 6)
  328. 329 Samuel Walter Arnheim, Class of 1910; Died: 21 March 1918 (Box 6)
  329. 330 Saxton Conant Foss, Class of 1910; Died: 9 October 1918 (Box 6)
  330. 331 John Lawrence Teare, Attended 1917-1918; Died: 11 September 1918 (Box 6)
  331. 332 Carl Henry Wilson, Attended 1914-1915; Died: 10 January 1919 (Box 6)
  332. 333 Ernest Edward Weibel, Class of 1916; Died: 12 April 1918 (Box 6)
  333. 334 Leonard Henry Gibson, Class of 1915; Died: 27 September 1918 (Box 6)
  334. 335 Charles Francis Hawkins, Class of 1914; Died: 27 December 1918 (Box 6)
  335. 336 Henry Warren Cleary, Class of 1910; Died: 20 October 1918 (Box 6)
  336. 337 Charles Augustus Guerne, Class of 1917; Died: 16 October 1918 (Box 6)
  337. 338 Alexander Dale Muir, Attended 1912-1915; Died: 12 April 1917 (Box 6)
  338. 339 Roger Fulton Goss, Class of 1917; Died: 23 October 1918 (Box 6)
  339. 340 Oakley Day Overton, Attended 1914-1915; Died: 11 October 1918 (Box 6)
  340. 341 Leon Hubert Webber, Class of 1915; Died: 13 January 1919 (Box 6)
  341. 342 Edmund Pike Graves, Jr., Class of 1913; Died: 22 November 1919 (Box 6)
  342. 343 James Throckmorton Vought, Class of 1909; Died: 12 January 1919 (Box 6)
  343. 344 Barron Brainerd, Attended 1916-1917; Died: 15 May 1919 (Box 6)
  344. 345 Calvin Wellington Day, Attended 1912-1914; Died: 23 April 1915 (Box 6)
  345. 346 Masayoshi Yabu, Attended 1911-1912; Died: 4 October 1918 (Box 6)
  346. 347 Herbert Frederick Englebrecht, Class of 1918; Died: 3 December 1918 (Box 6)
  347. 348 Addis Emmet Harris, Class of 1902; Died: 13 August 1919 (Box 6)
  348. 349 Henry Stone Bryant, Class of 1910; Died: 23 September 1918 (Box 6)
  349. 350 Henry Augustus Coit, Class of 1910; Died: 7 August 1916 (Box 6)
  350. 351 Wesley Everett Rich, Class of 1917; Died: 25 September 1918 (Box 6)
  351. 352 Warren Eastman Robinson, Class of 1914; Died: 6 November 1918 (Box 6)
  352. 353 Maxwell Oswald Parry, Attended 1911-1912; Died: 18 July 1918 (Box 6)
  353. Unnumbered Walker Blaine Beale (lacks label) (Box 6)
  354. Unnumbered Philip Cunningham (lacks label) (Box 6)
  355. Unnumbered Harry Woodford Hayward (Box 6)
  356. Unnumbered Arne Hoisholt (lacks label) (Box 6)
  357. Unnumbered Jason Solon Hunt (lacks label) (Box 6)
  358. Unnumbered Leonard Jackson (lacks label) (Box 6)
  359. Unnumbered Morton C. King [?] (lacks label) (Box 6)
  360. Unnumbered Gustav Harmann Kissel (lacks label) (Box 6)
  361. Unnumbered Edwin Channing Larned (lacks label) (Box 6)
  362. Unnumbered Ralph Henry Lasser (lacks label) (Box 6)
  363. Unnumbered William MacMillan Maslen (lacks label) (Box 6)
  364. Unnumbered James Kennedy Moorhead [?] (Box 6)
  365. Unnumbered Philip Newbold Rhinelander (Box 6)
  366. Unnumbered Edwin McMaster Stanton (lacks label) (Box 6)
  367. Unnumbered David Little Withington (lacks label) (Box 6)
  368. Label only Samuel Pierce Mandell (Box 6)
  369. Label only William Leo Walker (Box 6)
  370. Label only William Joseph O’Connell (Box 6)
  371. Label only Jean Rouille (Box 6)
  372. Label only William Burch Hinman (Box 6)
  373. Metal display stand plaque "Given in the name of George A. McKinlock, Jr., '16 by his father" (Box 6)
  374. Metal display stand plaque "Given in the name of Paul Borda Kurtz, '16 by his father" (Box 6)
  375. Metal display stand plaque "Given in the name of Charles Robert Cross Jr., '03 by his father" (Box 6)
  376. Metal display stand plaque "Given in the name of William H. Cheney, '20 by his brother Charles W. Cheney '15" (Box 6)
  377. Metal display stand plaque "Given in the name of Guy Norman '90 by Alfred Johnson '95" (Box 6)
  378. Metal display stand plaque "Given in the name of Robert Fitzgerald Clark '20 by Alfred Johnson '95 (Box 6)

Acquisition Information

Photographs transferred to the University Archives from Memorial Hall.  Accession number 13628; received 1997 July 30.

Inventory update

This document last updated 2016 October 19.

Processing Information

Processed in October 2000 by Robin McElheny and Chris Nawrocki.  The photograph numbers that appear in this inventory were imposed when the photos were removed from the display stands.  The number served as a means of linking each portrait with its corresponding label.  It reflects neither the original display scheme nor the order in which names appeared in the Roll of Honor.

This document edited and encoded by Kate Bowers 2003 May 6.
Link to catalog
Title
Harvard Memorial Society.  Roll of Honor photographs : an inventory
EAD ID
hua13003

Repository Details

Part of the Harvard University Archives Repository

Holding nearly four centuries of materials, the Harvard University Archives is the principal repository for the institutional records of Harvard University and the personal archives of Harvard faculty, as well as collections related to students, alumni, Harvard-affiliates and other associated topics. The collections document the intellectual, cultural, administrative and social life of Harvard and the influence of the University as it emerged across the globe.

Contact:
Pusey Library
Cambridge MA 02138 USA
(617) 495-2461